Custom branded power bank with printed company logo - OEM manufacturing in China

Custom Power Banks from China: OEM Branding, MOQ & Compliance

Power banks are one of the most requested items in corporate gifting and consumer electronics accessory programs — and one of the few where a specification mistake turns into a shipping problem rather than just a quality complaint. A power bank is a lithium-ion battery pack. That single fact changes the MOQ conversation, the compliance paperwork, and the freight route you can use.

This guide walks through what actually drives the price, how capacity claims are measured, which certificates a legitimate factory should hand you without being asked twice, and why some power bank shipments never leave the airport.

💡 Why buyers keep coming back to power banks

Few promotional products have the same combination of properties:

  • Universal usefulness. A phone battery dies everywhere, in every industry, in every country. No sizing, no taste, no cultural fit problem.
  • Long shelf life. Unlike food, cosmetics or anything printed with a date, a power bank stored correctly holds its value for years.
  • High perceived value per unit cost. A well-made 10,000 mAh unit with a clean logo reads as a serious gift, not a trinket.
  • Repeatable program. Once a client approves a model and a print position, re-orders are straightforward — which is exactly why the first order should be specified properly.

The trade-off is regulatory. Batteries are classified as dangerous goods for transport, and that classification drives both documentation and routing. Buyers who treat a power bank like a printed tote bag usually find out the difference at the freight forwarder's desk.

🔋 What "10,000 mAh" actually means

This is the single most misunderstood number in the category, and the one most often used to compare quotes that are not comparable.

Three different figures get called "capacity":

  1. Cell capacity — the rating printed on the bare cells inside, measured at the cell's nominal voltage (typically 3.7 V for lithium-ion). This is the number marketing uses.
  2. Rated capacity — measured at the USB output voltage (5 V) under a defined discharge test. This is what IEC 61960 describes, and it is the honest comparison figure.
  3. Usable energy delivered to your phone — always lower again, because of conversion and cable losses.

Because the cell runs at 3.7 V and the output is regulated to 5 V, energy is lost in the boost conversion; typical conversion efficiency is in the 85–90% range, and cable plus device-side losses take more. In practice, a genuine 10,000 mAh cell pack delivers roughly 6,000–7,000 mAh of usable output. A supplier promising a full 10,000 mAh at the USB port on a 10,000 mAh cell pack is either quoting cell capacity as if it were output, or overstating the cells.

Cell grade matters as much as the number:

Item What to ask Why it matters
Cell grade Grade A, or reclaimed / B-grade? B-grade and reclaimed cells lose capacity fast and are the usual cause of swelling and warranty claims.
Cell format 18650 cylindrical or lithium-polymer pouch? Polymer allows slim housings; 18650 is cheaper and more robust but bulkier.
Cycle life Capacity retained after 300 cycles? Grade A cells typically hold 80%+ ; cheap cells can drop below 60%.
Protection board Over-charge, over-discharge, short-circuit, temperature cut-off? This is a safety item, not a feature — confirm it is present on every unit.

A 20,000 mAh power bank quoted at 3.50 USD FOB is not a bargain; it is a different product wearing the same label. Ask for the discharge test data on the model you are actually buying, not on a catalogue model with a similar name.

📐 Nine specifications that move the price

Specification Common options Effect on cost
Capacity 5,000 / 10,000 / 20,000 mAh Largest single driver — cells are the dominant BOM item.
Cell type 18650 / Li-polymer pouch Polymer adds cost but enables thin, premium shapes.
Output power 5 W / 10 W / 18 W / 22.5 W / 30 W+ Fast-charge chipsets and heat management add meaningful cost.
Ports USB-A only / A+C / dual A + C USB-C PD input/output is now expected in EU programs.
Housing ABS / ABS+PC / aluminium / TPU Aluminium and soft-touch TPU sit at the top of the range.
Display 4-dot LED / digital % / none A percentage display is a small cost with high perceived value.
Built-in cables None / Lightning / USB-C / both Convenient for travel gifts; adds failure points to QC.
Branding method Pad print / UV print / laser / IMD / silicone band IMD and laser on metal cost more but do not wear off.
Packaging Poly bag / white box / custom gift box Retail-ready boxes add cost and cube — see our custom packaging guide.

⚖️ Compliance: the part factory listings skip

This is where most first-time importers get caught. A power bank needs documentation that a printed mug never does.

Transport documents (always required):

  • UN38.3 test report — the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, section 38.3, covers altitude simulation, thermal cycling, vibration, shock, external short circuit, impact/crush, overcharge and forced discharge. Without a valid report for the exact cell and pack, the shipment does not legally fly.
  • MSDS / SDS — the safety data sheet your forwarder will ask for.
  • Battery test summary — required under the ICAO/IATA provisions for lithium batteries.

Product compliance (market-dependent):

  • IEC 62133-2 — safety requirements for portable sealed secondary lithium cells and batteries. This is the reference standard most EU and UK buyers expect to see.
  • EU: EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, RoHS 2011/65/EU, and the EU Batteries Regulation (EU) 2023/1542, which replaced the old Battery Directive and has been applying since 18 February 2024 with obligations phased in over several years. Wireless-charging models are commonly assessed under the Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU as well — confirm the exact scope with your compliance lab rather than with the salesperson.
  • UK: UKCA marking with the equivalent designated standards.
  • US: FCC for the electronics, plus state-level chemical disclosure rules such as California Proposition 65 on packaging and cable materials.

One rule worth more than the rest: the model number printed on the test report must match the model number on the unit and on the invoice. A generic "our factory is certified" statement, a report for a different capacity, or a report whose holder is a trading company you have never contracted with will not protect you at customs or in a customer dispute.

The 2027 design point most buyers have not heard yet: under the EU Batteries Regulation, portable batteries incorporated in appliances must be removable and replaceable by end users from 18 February 2027. If your program runs into 2027 and beyond, ask now whether the housing is designed for serviceable cells — a sealed ultrasonic-welded shell is cheap today and a redesign later.

🚢 Why some power bank shipments cannot fly

Power banks are usually classified as standalone lithium-ion batteries (UN3480), not as equipment containing batteries. Under the air transport rules, lithium-ion batteries shipped alone as cargo are forbidden on passenger aircraft and must move on cargo-only aircraft or by sea.

The practical consequences for a gifting calendar:

  • Air freight capacity is tighter and priced higher than for ordinary goods, and many consolidators simply refuse UN3480.
  • Sea freight is cheaper per unit but adds weeks — which is why Q4 gifting programs are placed in summer.
  • Samples are usually shipped by courier under a simplified battery provision with strict quantity limits, so "the sample arrived in five days" tells you nothing about the production shipment timeline.

Confirm the routing with your forwarder before you confirm the order, and match it to the incoterm you are signing — our FOB vs CIF vs DDP comparison covers how responsibility shifts when the goods are regulated.

🖨️ Branding methods for power banks

Method Best for Durability
Pad printing 1–3 spot colours, flat surfaces, volume programs Good; can wear on high-touch edges
UV printing Full colour, gradients, photographic logos Good on ABS and PC
Laser engraving Aluminium housings, premium corporate gifts Excellent — does not rub off
IMD / IML Graphics moulded into the shell, brand-heavy designs Excellent, but needs tooling and a real MOQ
Silicone band / sticker Very small runs, events, give-aways Limited — suitable for one-off events only

💰 MOQ and FOB price ladder

Realistic FOB Guangzhou ranges for a standard 10,000 mAh lithium-polymer power bank with a USB-A + USB-C layout, soft-touch ABS housing, pad-printed one-colour logo and a white box:

Quantity FOB unit price (USD) Notes
500 pcs 6.80 – 9.50 Stock housing, one print position
1,000 pcs 6.20 – 8.60 Most common entry point for gift programs
3,000 pcs 5.60 – 7.80 Colour-matched housing becomes affordable
5,000 pcs 5.20 – 7.20 Custom gift box recommended
10,000 pcs 4.80 – 6.80 Tooling and IMD become viable

Adjustments to expect: 5,000 mAh slim models run roughly 30–40% below these figures; 20,000 mAh models roughly 60–90% above; a wireless-charging (MagSafe-style) version adds several dollars and a separate certification scope.

Below 500 pieces most factories will still quote, but typically with a surcharge of 25–50% and a longer lead time, because the cell and housing MOQs sit upstream of your order — the same structural reason explained in our MOQ and pricing breakdown. If your program genuinely starts small, the honest advice is to begin with a stock housing and invest the budget in better cells.

🏭 Production steps and lead times

  1. Cell procurement and incoming test — capacity and internal-resistance sampling on the incoming cell batch (3–5 days).
  2. SMT on the protection board — protection IC, MOSFETs and USB controller (2–3 days).
  3. Pack assembly — spot welding or tab bonding, insulation, then insertion into the housing (2–3 days).
  4. Aging and burn-in — charge/discharge cycles to screen early failures (3–7 days; do not accept a factory that skips this).
  5. Printing and assembly — logo application, final assembly, firmware or display check (2–3 days).
  6. QC, packing and documentation — functional test, packing list, UN38.3 and MSDS pack for the forwarder (2–3 days).

Typical total: 18–28 days for a repeat model, 30–45 days for a new housing or a first run. Add 3–4 weeks if you are shipping by sea to Europe, and plan around Chinese New Year — factories in Guangdong typically wind down for two to three weeks and take several more weeks to return to full output. A Q4 gifting deadline therefore needs to be placed in June or July, not September.

✅ Six-point inspection checklist

  1. Actual capacity test — discharge the finished goods at 5 V and record delivered capacity. Reject if it falls below the agreed rated capacity, not the cell capacity.
  2. Charging temperature and swelling — full charge cycle while monitoring surface temperature; any swelling or hot spot is a stop-ship.
  3. Port and connector durability — insertion cycles on the USB-C and USB-A ports, plus a pull test on any built-in cable.
  4. Protection behaviour — verify over-charge, over-discharge and short-circuit cut-off actually trip, ideally by sampling one unit per lot to destruction.
  5. Print and housing cosmetics — logo registration and adhesion (tape test), parting-line quality, no mould flow marks on the visible face.
  6. Documentation match — model number on the unit, on the certificate and on the packing list are identical, and the UN38.3 report is valid for that cell and pack.

For the general inspection protocol that applies across categories, see our quality control in China guide; for choosing the factory in the first place, our factory verification walkthrough lists the red flags that matter.

🤝 How Clocore helps

We work with power bank programs in the same way we work with our core notebook and promotional gift lines: specification first, then quotation, then sample, then production.

  • Specification review before quoting. We will tell you when a requested combination is not physically or commercially realistic — for example a 20,000 mAh target at a 5 USD FOB point.
  • Compliance pack checked, not just forwarded. We confirm the UN38.3 report and IEC 62133-2 certificate actually name the model you are ordering, before the deposit goes out.
  • Freight routing agreed upfront. Because power banks are UN3480, we confirm cargo-aircraft or sea freight with the forwarder at quotation stage so the delivery date you promise your client is achievable.
  • Combined shipments. If your program also includes branded promotional items from Guangzhou or other 3C accessories such as chargers and cables, we consolidate at origin and issue one documentation set.

For electronics programs sold into the EU or UK, the certificate stack overlaps heavily with our UKCA, CE, RoHS and REACH guide for electronics importers — the power bank adds the battery-specific layer on top of it.

Get a Quote WhatsApp Us

❓ FAQ

What is the minimum order quantity for custom power banks from China?
For a stock housing with a printed logo, 500 pieces is a realistic floor and 1,000 pieces is where pricing becomes comfortable. A custom housing, a custom colour match or IMD graphics moves the real MOQ to 3,000–5,000 pieces because of tooling and upstream cell packaging minimums.

How much does branding a power bank add to the unit price?
A one-colour pad print on a stock model is typically a few tens of cents per unit at 1,000 pieces. UV full-colour printing costs more, laser engraving on aluminium sits between the two, and IMD requires tooling that only pays back at volume.

Can I ship power banks by air?
Usually not by passenger aircraft. Standalone lithium-ion batteries are UN3480, which is forbidden as cargo on passenger aircraft, so production shipments go by cargo-only aircraft or by sea. Couriers accept small sample quantities under strict limits and with full documentation. Always confirm with your forwarder before confirming a delivery date.

Why is one 10,000 mAh power bank quoted at 4.50 USD and another at 9.00 USD?
Almost always the cells. Grade A cells with a real rated capacity and a proper protection board cost several times what reclaimed or B-grade cells cost. The visible housing and the printed number are usually identical, which is exactly why a discharge test on the finished goods is worth insisting on.

Which certificates should I ask for before paying a deposit?
UN38.3 test report, MSDS, and IEC 62133-2 for the battery; CE documentation covering EMC and RoHS plus the EU Batteries Regulation for Europe; UKCA for Great Britain; FCC for the United States. Check that the model number on every document matches the model you are buying.

Can power banks be combined with other promotional items in one order?
Yes, and it usually improves the freight economics. Notebooks, pens, tote bags and drinkware are not dangerous goods, so they travel normally, while the power bank portion follows the battery routing. We consolidate at origin and keep the documentation separate per item type.

Regresar al blog